Fully Informed
[…] As I’ve said before, I’ll be keeping this case on my radar and will continue to update you as I learn more about the situation.

Hawaii Supreme Court Rules Against End Run Around Grand Jury No Bill

In Hawaii, there appear to be three methods by which prosecution of someone for a crime can be initiated: (1) indictment by a grand jury, (2) an information, or (3) a complaint.

HRS § 801-1 states that:

No person shall be subject to be tried and sentenced to be punished in any court, for an alleged offense, unless upon indictment or information, except for offenses within the jurisdiction of a district court or in summary proceedings for contempt.

The language of this statute suggests that the only legal use of a complaint to charge someone with a crime are either for offenses within the jurisdiction of a district court or for contempt. Additionally, only certain crimes may be charged via a written information signed by a prosecutor. This list is explicitly codified in Hawaii’s revised statutes.